Skip to main content

WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

Cookies

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. Data regarding your use of this website will be shared with our partners for social media, marketing analysis. To find out more about the cookies we use, keep reading

Privacy Policy

RESORTSONLINE.CO.ZA is committed to protecting your privacy.

We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe the way that we collect, store, use, and protect information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person.

Audience

This policy applies to you if you are:

  • a visitor to our website; or
  • a client (natural or juristic entity) that enquires about or makes use of our products and services.  A client would include but are not limited to guests, travel agents, timeshare owners, prospective guests, corporates, event organizers etc.  

Personal information

Personal information includes

  • information that we collect automatically when you visit our website namely RESORTSONLINE.CO.ZA
  • information we collect when you make use of the products and services as offered on our website;
  • information that we collect through various other means as covered later on in this policy; and
  • optional information that you provide to us voluntarily;

but excludes

  • information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific person;
  • permanently de-identified information that does not relate or cannot be traced back to you specifically;
  • non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us; and
  • information that you have provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has been disclosed in a public forum, it is no longer confidential and does not constitute personal information subject to protection under this policy).

Examples

Common examples of the types of personal information which we may collect and process include your

identifying information – such as your title, name and surname, and identification number of any kind;

contact information – such as your phone number and email address;

address information – such as your residential address, postal address, business address, nationality and resident status

reservation information – arrival date, departure date, hotel name, Travel Agent information, Company information (e.g. Company Name, Address, VAT number), accompanying guest (can include details of children e.g. name and surname and age);

history and future reservation information – record of previous rentals or purchases including the price paid as well as future reservation details;

other information – personal preferences and waitlist requests

membership information –  membership number, timeshare units owned  

technical and location information – information that is generated as a result of for example using this website.

Acceptance and changes

Acceptance. When you use our services or products including this website, you accept this policy and any changes to it.

Changes. We may change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this web page. If you continue to use the website or our products and services following a change to the terms, the changed terms will apply to you and you will be deemed to have accepted those updated terms.

Deemed acceptance

By accepting this policy, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted, and agreed to be bound by all of its terms.

Collection

Automatically through the website. When you visit our website, we automatically collect your Internet usage information (including your IP address, browser details and usage information) through your browser, which we may use to display our website correctly, track your activities on it, or for other necessary purposes.

Cookies          

Cookies are important to the proper functioning of this site. This Website uses cookies in order to provide its services, to personalize content and to analyze usage. Data regarding your use of this website will be used for  social media, marketing and analysis. Our partners may combine this data with other data you have separately provided or which have been separately collected by them.

When accessing and making use of our website products and service offerings as well as at various other times

The other times as referred to here includes but are not limited to when making a reservation or an enquiry through this site, via email, telephone or enquiry.

You are not required to provide any personal information to us, unless and until you choose to make a reservation; purchase our products or make an enquiry or be waitlisted or sign up to one of our newsletters, which can be unsubscribed to at any time.

Once you register on our website, you will no longer be anonymous to us.

We will use the personal information to fulfil your account, provide additional services and information to you as we reasonably think appropriate, and for any other purposes set out in this policy.

Purpose for collection

We may use or process personal information that you provide to us for the purposes intended when the information was provided to us.  We generally collect and process your personal information for various purposes, including:

to provide you use of our products and services – such as fulfilling the contract; managing our relationship with clients, before, during and after your booking, purchase or enquiry.

Consent to collection

We will obtain your consent (where required) to collect personal information in accordance with applicable law.

Use

Our obligations

We may use your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you.

Messages and updates

We may send administrative messages and email updates to you about the website, our products and services that you have requested or received. We may wish to provide you with information about new features, products and services which we think you may be interested in. This means that in some cases, we may also send you primarily promotional messages. We will not send you promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt-into them (effective 1 July ’21) and we may send you one message asking you to opt-into promotional messages without you having opted-into promotional messages.   We also allow you to opt-out from marketing related communication.

Sharing

We may share your personal information with:

Anyone making a successful application for access in terms of PAIA;

Employees, that require the personal information to do their jobs and rendering our products and services to you.

Third parties and other companies in our group for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you,

Change of ownership

If we undergo a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, we may assign our rights to the personal information we process to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. We will disclose the transfer on the website. If you are concerned about your personal information migrating to a new owner, you may request us to delete your personal information.

Security

We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We implement disaster recovery procedures where appropriate.

Storage

Access. You may ask us to provide you with a description of the personal information that we hold on you, correct or update it or delete it (provided that we do not need it to fulfil our obligations to you or applicable law does not require us to keep it). We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before doing so. We may charge a fee to recoup our costs associated with this request if there is a cost to us associated with it and provided that applicable law allows us to do so. Please contact us with your name and any other information needed to identify you correctly if you want access to information or want us to correct, update or delete it.

Accuracy. We will do our best to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, complete, and up to date.

Participation. We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time, but will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorised access when doing so.

Retention. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so.

Transfer. We may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was collected to a foreign country. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country with less stringent data protection laws than the country in which it was Limitation

General

Updating or removing. You may update or remove your personal information:

  1. through our website or application; or
  2. by contacting us.

Limitation. We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices.

Enquiries. Please contact us by email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information. [email protected] 

Timeshare Rental Terms and Conditions

This is a timeshare rental on behalf of the owner/supplier facilitated by PlettAway (Pty) Ltd. PlettAway (Pty) Ltd is registered with the Property Practitioners Regulatory Authority, and all financial transactions are administered through the PlettAway Trust Account in accordance with the Act. 

UNIT SPECIFICS

All timeshare units and weeks are individually owned.

Rentals are subject to the “Resort House Rules.”

Daily servicing of units is included, with bath and beach towels provided.

This booking covers accommodation only; all meals and telephone expenses are the guest’s responsibility.

UNIT ALLOCATION

The resort reserves the right to change the unit number, provided it is of the same type and offers a similar view.

Guests may request a specific room view, but such requests are not guaranteed.

AGE REQUIREMENT

According to resort management rules, the individual signing the registration card and assuming responsibility must be at least 21 years old.

Unaccompanied underage individuals (those not accompanied by a person at least 21 years of age) will not be permitted to occupy the unit.

Special rules may apply to student week bookings, as provided by the resort management.

SMOKING POLICY

Smoking is strictly prohibited in the rooms and within the building. 

RESERVATION AND PAYMENT

Full payment is required within 48 hours in order to secure the booking.

Once funds have cleared into the Trust account, we will promptly issue a reservation confirmation.

By making payment for this booking, you acknowledge and accept all the terms and conditions outlined herein.

You authorize PlettAway to release full payment to the owner or supplier upon their provision of either the confirmation of reservation or the acquisition of a guest certificate in your name.

CANCELLATION POLICY

When renting an owner’s unit, it’s essential to be certain of your booking date, as our rentals are non-refundable, and rescheduling to an alternative date is not possible.

In the event of a cancellation, tenants have the option to transfer the booking to another party with the consent of the supplier. If our company successfully secures a replacement booking for your cancelled reservation, we will refund the re-booking amount received, less a 25% company administration fee. Please note that the rebooking is not guaranteed, and the price achieved for the re-rental will be determined by market conditions at that time, which may include factors like the time remaining before arrival and demand for that particular week.

PlettAway (Pty) Ltd cannot be held responsible for incorrect booking dates, cancellations due to flight disruptions, travel restrictions, changes in plans, disinclination to travel, or eviction from the resort due to non-compliance with resort management rules.

If your accommodation is booked for a specific event or festival, please verify those dates with the event organizers. We do not accept responsibility for cancellations resulting from changes in event dates, event cancellations, misquotation of event dates by the booking agent, or similar circumstances.

Please be aware that the resort management of the various resorts continuously strives to maintain high standards on the property for your convenience. As a result, maintenance and upgrades may occur during your stay.

Our company operates independently of the resort, all resort facilities and room descriptions are accurate and up-to-date to the best of our ability.

COVID-19 Related Cancellations

In the event of a Nationwide Lockdown or interprovincial travel restrictions within South Africa preventing a tenant from traveling to Plettenberg Bay for their booking period, the tenant will be refunded the rental amount paid as of the cancellation date, minus a 25% company administration fee.

For all other COVID-19 related cancellations and non-COVID-19 related cancellations, such as flight disruptions, beach closures, a rise in COVID-19 cases, the declaration of Bitou Municipal district as a hotspot area, and trade restrictions, the standard cancellation policy mentioned above will apply.

We recommend that you stay informed about travel advice and safety measures related to COVID-19 by visiting the Department of Health’s website at http://www.health.gov.za/ and the South African COVID-19 Portal at https://sacoronavirus.co.za/. Additionally, familiarize yourself with airline requirements for passenger safety, including mask mandates and COVID-19 testing requirements for transit and final destination passengers.

Please note that this information may change without notice, so it’s essential to stay updated on airline and government policies related to your transit and final destination at the time of booking, closer to your travel date, and just before traveling.

By choosing to travel during this time, you acknowledge the potential exposure to the Coronavirus and accept responsibility for understanding all relevant travel information and associated health risks. We hold no liability regarding these additional risks to the fullest extent permitted by law.

The Tenant hereby acknowledges and agrees that any amount(s) forfeited by them in terms of the provisions of cancellation clauses above are reasonable considering the nature of the service provided, the lengths provided for notice of cancellation and the reasonable prospects of the supplier or its agents to secure a replacement tenant and the general practice of the industry. 

THE COMPANY’S SERVICES

The Company operates a short-term rental agency that allows the general public to book holiday accommodation from various third-party suppliers.

SUITABILITY 

It is solely your responsibility to define and provide the correct information during the booking process, as well as to assess the suitability of the accommodation before booking. The Company may engage you via various communication channels, but it is still your responsibility to make the final assessment of suitability and to check the accuracy of all information before making a booking.

BOOKING IS DIRECTLY WITH THE SUPPLIER

Any reservation you make using The Company’s Services is booked for you directly with a third-party supplier (referred to as a “Supplier” or “Owner”). You acknowledge that The Company facilitates the booking process as a liaison between you and the Supplier. The Supplier undertakes to provide the agreed accommodation to you. Any rights or recourse you may have regarding the provided accommodation will be directly with the Supplier. However, The Company is always willing to assist wherever possible.

QUOTES, RATES AND PRICES

All rates published on this website are subject to change without notice. Furthermore, rates displayed anywhere on this website, other than a quotation, are to serve as guidelines only. Only quotations offered directly to a user constitute legal offers. Quotations are always subject to the availability of the Supplier. While The Company endeavours to display accurate prices at all times, pricing errors do occasionally occur. In such circumstances, The Company will reprice, even if the amount is included in a quotation or has already been paid for.

INSURANCE

The Company recommends that you seek out insurance products to adequately protect you from the risks associated with your booking. There are various risks associated with travel, and you understand that none of these are guarded against by The Company. For instance, you should ensure that you are adequately protected against loss for reasons of illness, cancellation, injury, damage to your baggage, theft, or any other possibility.

UNAVAILABLE BOOKINGS

In the unlikely event that, after you have made payment for a booking, a Supplier no longer has your selected accommodation available, The Company will undertake to find you a suitable alternative or, failing that, will assist as far as possible in recovering your funds from the Supplier.